Unemployment Rates Rise in all Metro Areas as COVID-19 Impacts Entire State

Contact:
Sam Salustro - 312.550.1582 | Rebecca Cisco - 217.524.1219

PDF Version

5/29/20 – The number of nonfarm jobs decreased over-the-year in April in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas, with six metro areas at record low payrolls, according to preliminary data released today by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) and the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES). Data also shows that the unemployment rate increased over-the-year in all metro areas to record highs for the month of April as the COVID-19 pandemic continued to impact local areas across the state. The official, BLS approved, sub-state unemployment rate and nonfarm jobs series begins in 1990. Data reported prior to 1990 are not directly comparable due to updates in methodology.

“With every corner of our nation impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, it is time for the federal government to provide state and local governments with additional relief,” said Deputy Governor Dan Hynes. “Our administration is focused on helping small businesses rebuild and ensuring working families recover as communities across the state begin safely reopening their economies next week.”

Data shows the number of nonfarm jobs decreased in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas. Total nonfarm jobs were down in Peoria (-17.9%, -30,500), Decatur (-17.6%, -9,000) and Rockford (-15.6%, -23,600). Jobs were down -12.8% (-483,200) in Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights. Job losses occurred across all industries and there were no industry sectors that recorded job growth in a majority of metro areas.

Not seasonally adjusted data compares April 2020 with April 2019. The not seasonally adjusted Illinois rate was 16.9 percent in April 2020, a record high for the month of April, dating back to 1976. Nationally, the not seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was 14.4 percent in April 2020, also a record high, dating back to 1948. The unemployment rate identifies those individuals who are out of work and seeking employment.

Not Seasonally Adjusted Unemployment Rates

Metropolitan AreaApril 2020*April 2019**Over-the-Year Change
Bloomington12.8%3.3%9.5
Carbondale-Marion17.1%3.4%13.7
Champaign-Urbana 10.9%3.3%7.6
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights17.6%3.5%14.1
Danville 17.2%4.3%12.9
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL15.2%3.6%11.6
Decatur 16.2%4.5%11.7
Elgin16.6%3.9%12.7
Kankakee15.9%4.4%11.5
Lake-Kenosha, IL-WI15.1%3.7%11.4
Peoria17.8%4.1%13.7
Rockford22.4%4.5%17.9
Springfield14.2%3.5%10.7
St. Louis (IL-Section)15.1%3.5%11.6
Illinois Statewide16.9%3.6%13.3
* Preliminary  I  ** Revised    


Total Nonfarm Jobs (Not Seasonally Adjusted) – April 2020

Metropolitan AreaAprilAprilOver-the-Year
 2020*2019**Change
Bloomington MSA82,60094,700-12,100
Carbondale-Marion MSA52,20059,300-7,100
Champaign-Urbana MSA108,000117,300-9,300
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights Metro Division3,284,2003,767,400-483,200
Danville MSA24,10027,400-3,300
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island MSA165,400186,600-21,200
Decatur MSA42,10051,100-9,000
Elgin Metro Division223,900262,100-38,200
Kankakee MSA41,80045,700-3,900
Lake-County-Kenosha County Metro Division365,100419,000-53,900
Peoria MSA140,200170,700-30,500
Rockford MSA127,500151,100-23,600
Springfield MSA97,500110,000-12,500
Illinois Section of St. Louis MSA226,200241,900-15,700
Illinois Statewide5,293,2006,102,100-808,900
*Preliminary | **Revised