Unemployment Rates Up, Jobs Down in All Metro Areas as Illinois Moves into Phase 4 of the Reopen Illinois Plan

Contact: 
Sam Salustro | 312.550.1582 
Rebecca Cisco | 217.524.1219
PDF Version

6/25/20  – The number of nonfarm jobs decreased over-the-year in May in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas, with six metro areas at record low payrolls, according to preliminary data released today by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) and the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES). Data also shows that the unemployment rate increased over-the-year in all metro areas to record highs for the month of May. The official, BLS-approved sub-state unemployment rate and nonfarm jobs series begins in 1990. Data reported prior to 1990 are not directly comparable due to updates in methodology.

“Illinois’ transition into Phase 4 of the Reopen Illinois Plan is another positive step toward the recovery of our state and local economies,” said Deputy Governor Dan Hynes. “We will continue to closely monitor the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and make necessary adjustments to ensure the health and safety of our citizens while continuing to provide families and small businesses the resources they need for recovery.”

Data shows the number of nonfarm jobs decreased in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas. Total nonfarm jobs were down in Peoria (-16.7%, -28,800), Decatur (-14.7%, -7,600) and Elgin (-14.5%, -38,500). Jobs were down -12.0% (-455,200) in Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights. Job losses occurred across all industries and there were no industry sectors that recorded job growth in a majority of metro areas.

Not seasonally adjusted data compares May 2020 with May 2019. The not seasonally adjusted Illinois rate was 14.7 percent in May 2020, a record high for the month of May, dating back to 1976. Nationally, the not seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was 13.0 percent in May 2020, also a record high, dating back to 1948. The unemployment rate identifies those individuals who are out of work and seeking employment.

Not Seasonally Adjusted Unemployment Rates

Metropolitan AreaMay 2020*May 2019**Over-the-Year Change
Bloomington10.9%3.2%7.7
Carbondale-Marion15.0%3.4%11.6
Champaign-Urbana 10.0%3.2%6.8
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights15.4%3.3%12.1
Danville 14.8%4.2%10.6
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL14.1%3.5%10.6
Decatur 14.8%4.3%10.5
Elgin14.7%3.5%11.2
Kankakee13.3%4.0%9.3
Lake-Kenosha, IL-WI12.9%3.3%9.6
Peoria15.2%3.8%11.4
Rockford19.3%5.1%14.2
Springfield13.0%3.3%9.7
St. Louis (IL-Section)13.3%3.4%9.9
Illinois Statewide14.7%3.5%11.2
* Preliminary  I  ** Revised    



Total Nonfarm Jobs (Not Seasonally Adjusted) – May 2020
Metropolitan AreaMayMayOver-the-Year
 2020*2019**Change
Bloomington MSA83,00092,900-9,900
Carbondale-Marion MSA52,50058,100-5,600
Champaign-Urbana MSA105,200115,400-10,200
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights Metro Division3,351,9003,807,100-455,200
Danville MSA25,00027,300-2,300
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island MSA168,600188,800-20,200
Decatur MSA44,00051,600-7,600
Elgin Metro Division226,500265,000-38,500
Kankakee MSA43,40045,800-2,400
Lake-County-Kenosha County Metro Division373,700424,800-51,100
Peoria MSA143,800172,600-28,800
Rockford MSA131,000151,100-20,100
Springfield MSA97,700111,000-13,300
Illinois Section of St. Louis MSA227,200243,300-16,100
Illinois Statewide5,419,7006,158,200-738,500
*Preliminary | **Revised