Unemployment Rates Up In All Fourteen Metro Areas Compared to June 2019 Rates

Contact: Sam Salustro | 312.550.1582 | Rebecca Cisco | 217.524.1219 

PDF Version

​7/23/20 - The number of nonfarm jobs decreased over-the-year in June in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas, with six metro areas at record low payrolls, according to preliminary data released today by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) and the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES). Data also shows that the unemployment rate increased over-the-year in all metro areas to record highs for the month of June.  The official, BLS-approved sub-state unemployment rate and nonfarm jobs series begins in 1990. Data reported prior to 1990 are not directly comparable due to updates in methodology.

"As part of our efforts to safely reopen our economy, Governor Pritzker recently released a mitigation plan to help the state prevent a COVID-19 resurgence and protect Illinois' economic recovery," said Deputy Governor Dan Hynes.  "We remained focused on supporting working families and small businesses impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic." 

Data shows the number of nonfarm jobs decreased in all fourteen Illinois metropolitan areas. Total nonfarm jobs were down in Peoria (-13.2%, -22,800), Elgin (-12.6%, -33,400), Decatur (-11.4%, -5,800) and Rockford (-11.4%, -17,400). In Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights, jobs were down -9.5% (-366,300). Job losses occurred across all industries and there were no industry sectors that recorded job growth in a majority of metro areas.

Not seasonally adjusted data compares June 2020 with June 2019. The not seasonally adjusted Illinois rate was 14.6 percent in June 2020, a record high for the month of June, dating back to 1976. Nationally, the not seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was 11.2 percent in June 2020, also a record high, dating back to 1948. The unemployment rate identifies those individuals who are out of work and seeking employment.


Not Seasonally Adjusted Unemployment Rates
Metropolitan AreaJune 2020*June 2019**Over-the-Year Change
Bloomington10.6%3.8%6.8
Carbondale-Marion12.3%4.1%8.2
Champaign-Urbana 10.2%3.9%6.3
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights16.4%4.1%12.3
Danville 12.3%4.8%7.5
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL11.1%3.9%7.2
Decatur 14.4%5.2%9.2
Elgin13.1%4.0%9.1
Kankakee12.0%4.4%7.6
Lake-Kenosha, IL-WI11.2%3.7%7.5
Peoria13.5%4.3%9.2
Rockford16.0%5.5%10.5
Springfield11.8%3.8%8.0
St. Louis (IL-Section)12.3%4.1%8.2
Illinois Statewide14.6%4.1%10.5
* Preliminary  I  ** Revised    


Total Nonfarm Jobs (Not Seasonally Adjusted) – June 2020 

Metropolitan AreaJune            JuneOver-the-Year
 2020*2019**Change
Bloomington MSA82,10091,300-9,200
Carbondale-Marion MSA52,50056,300-3,800
Champaign-Urbana MSA102,900109,500-6,600
Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights Metro Division3,475,2003,841,500-366,300
Danville MSA26,00027,400-1,400
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island MSA176,800189,200-12,400
Decatur MSA45,30051,100-5,800
Elgin Metro Division231,600265,000-33,400
Kankakee MSA44,30046,700-2,400
Lake-County-Kenosha County Metro Division384,600432,000-47,400
Peoria MSA150,000172,800-22,800
Rockford MSA134,900152,300-17,400
Springfield MSA101,500111,600-10,100
Illinois Section of St. Louis MSA225,400240,500-15,100
Illinois Statewide5,586,5006,183,800-597,300
*Preliminary | **Revised