Are items sold at a garage or yard sale taxable?

​No. In general, these types of activities are occasional sales and are therefore not taxable as retail sales.  See 86 Ill. Admin. Code Section 130.110.

If you have additional inquiries, you may submit them to the Questions, Comments, or Request form.