Governor's Volunteer Service Awards 

Breadcrumb

  1. State of Illinois Home
  2. serve.illinois.gov
 

Serve Illinois Commission on Volunteerism and Community ServiceThe bipartisan Serve Illinois Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service presents the Governor's Volunteer Service Awards. These awards recognize individual volunteers through a statewide award program to highlight the importance of volunteerism and community service in the State of Illinois.

Individual Awards will be presented to one Youth (18 and under), one Adult (19-54 years old) and one Retiree/Senior (55+ years old) in each of the Commission's five service regions across the state (Northeast, Northwest, East Central, West Central and Southern Illinois).

National Service Awards will be presented to one AmeriCorps and one Senior Corps Member in each of the five regions (Northeast, Northwest, East Central, West Central and Southern Illinois).

Business Volunteer Engagement Awards will be presented to one business in each of the five regions (Northeast, Northwest, East Central, West Central and Southern Illinois).

Within each category, applications will be given special priority based on the following areas, in alignment with priority areas as defined by the Corporation for National and Community Service: Economic Opportunity, Education, Environmental Conservation, Disaster Preparedness/Response, Health, and Veterans Affairs.

Nomination Forms

Nomination forms will be released later this year.

Please direct any questions to 800-592-9896 or E-mail Serve Illinois.

The 2014 Governor's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

To view full biographies for the winners, please visit our featured volunteers section

Southern Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Brent Miller - Ullin
    • For service to: Century High School
  • AmeriCorps Member: Claudia Blackman - Carterville
    • For service to: American Red Cross
  • Senior: John Flora, Sr. – Carterville
    • For service to: Thrift Store
  • Senior Corps Member: Geanette Wilson - Sparta
    • For service to: IMPACK, Inc.
  • Youth: Nicole Doornink – Glen Carbon
    • For service to: ASAP Coalition

East Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Jeff Carns - Champaign
    • For service to: Daily Bread Soup Kitchen
  • AmeriCorps Member: Rebecca Moss – Peoria
    • For service to: Knox County Health Department
  • Business: Mr. John’s School of Cosmetology, Esthetics and Nails – Decatur
    • For service to: Ronald McDonald House of Charities of Central Illinois
  • Senior: Jami Hemmenway - Eureka
    • For service to: Eureka Christian Church
  • Senior Corps Member: Jack Sunderlik - Springfield
    • For service to: Dubois and McClernand Elementary Schools
  • Youth: Rebecca Wiggins - Decatur
    • For service to: United States Armed Forces

West Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Kassie Courson - Macomb
    • For service to: McDonough County VIBE
  • Business: Diversified Services, Inc. - Jacksonville
    • For service to: Jacksonville Community
  • Senior: Alex Cole - Jacksonville
    • For service to: North Morgan Water Coop
  • Senior Corps Member: Vi Heinz - Washington
    • For service to: Peoria Friendship House of Christian Service
  • Youth: Hailea Hadsall - Macomb
    • For service to: The First Tee of Western Illinois University

Northwest Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Jeff Metheny - Rockford
    • For service to: Vietnam Veterans of America Post 984
  • AmeriCorps Member: Ronald Happach - Sheffield
    • For service to: LVI Jumpstart
  • Business: Wal-Mart Distribution Center #7024
    • For service to: Whiteside and Lee Counties
  • Senior Corps Member: Laurie Tyler – Rock Island
    • For service to: RSVP of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois
  • Youth: Jenni Eastman - Kewanee
    • For service to: Sunshine Community Services Center

Northeast Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Clayton Muhammad - Aurora
    • For service to: Boys-II Men
  • AmeriCorps Member: Da-Eun (Shira) Choi - Evanston
    • For service to: Heartland Health Outreach
  • Business: Fifth Third Bank Chicago - Chicago
    • For service to: Chicagoland
  • Senior: Patrick Hayes - Woodstock
    • For service to: Elgin Area Chamber
  • Senior Corps Member: Sharon Black - Joliet
    • For service to: Catholic Charities
  • Youth: Bradley Wilinski - Gurnee
    • For Service to: Tourette Syndrome Association of Illinois

The 2013 Governor's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

To view full biographies for the winners, please visit our featured volunteers section

Southern Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Paige M. Logan – Altamont, IL
    • For service to: U of I Extension Effingham County
  • Adult: Corinne M. Hansen – O’Fallon, IL
    • For service to: St. Elizabeth’s Hospital
  • Senior: Kim Strellis – Waterloo, IL
    • For service to: Monroe County Emergency Management Agency
  • AmeriCorps Member: Evelyn Martinez - Harrisburg
    • For service to: Illinois Youth Center
  • Senior Corps Member: Howard Hagler - Belleville
    • For service to: Southwestern Illinois College Senior Companion Program
  • Business: Old National Bank – Carbondale
    • For service to: Old National Bank Southern Illinois Region

East Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Amy K. Hagen – Taylorville, IL
    • For service to: Central Illinois Food Bank
  • Senior: Michael Murray – Charleston, IL
    • For service to: Coles County Health Program
  • Senior Corps Member: Ruth Hieronymos – Atlanta, IL
    • For service to: Community Action Partnership of Central Illinois Foster Grandparent Program
  • Business: Illinois National Bank – Springfield, IL
    • For service to: Girls Scouts of Central Illinois - District 186

West Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Sophia Marcolla – Quincy, IL
    • For service to: Quincy Humane Society
  • Adult: Dan Dietrich – Quincy, IL
    • For service to: John Wood Community College Adult Volunteer Literacy
  • Senior: Dan Thompson – Jacksonville, IL
    • For service to: Jacksonville Area Center for Independent Living
  • AmeriCorps Member: Katie Brunk – Virginia, IL
    • For service to: Illinois College
  • Senior Corps Member: Jim Fisher – Quincy, IL
    • For service to: Adams County RSVP
  • Business: Hy-Vee, Harrison – Quincy, IL
    • For service to: Adams County RSVP

Northwest Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Blake Matson – Lynn Center
    • For service to: Child Life Charities
  • Adult: Greg Noe – Moline, IL
    • For Service to: Renew Moline
  • Senior: Judy DeBoever – Geneseo, IL
    • For service to: Aisle of Flags, Inc.
  • AmeriCorps Member: Jackie Whitworth – Freeport, IL
    • For service to: Freeport Church Cooperative
  • Senior Corps Member: Patricia Umland – Moline, IL
    • For service to: QC Heartbeats Genesis Illini Campus & WI Area on Aging
  • Business: Finnegan’s RV Center – South Beloit, IL
    • For Service to: Vets Roll

Northeast Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Sarah Dynia - Oak Lawn, IL
    • For service to: Park Lawn and Activity Center
  • Adult: Daniel Sylvester – Chicago, IL
    • For service to: Veterans’ Assistance Service Organization
  • Senior: James Adams – Chicago, IL 
    • For service to: Major Adams Community Committee
  • AmeriCorps Member: Melissa Rothman – Chicago, IL
    • For service to: Erie Family Health Center
  • Senior Corps Member: Artie Walter – St. Anne, IL
    • For service to: Foster Grandparent Program of Kankakee and Livingston
  • Business: Exelon Corporation Employee Volunteer Program – Chicago, IL 
    • For Service to: Youth Guidance

The 2012 Governor's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

To view full biographies for the winners, please visit our featured volunteers section

Southern Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Madelyn McGlynn - Belleville, IL
    • For service to: Belleville Area Humane Society
  • Adult: Kim Lingafelter - Albion, IL
    • For service to: Hope Center and Southeastern Illinois
  • Senior: Elmer Ragland - Waterloo, IL
    • For service to: Conserving Lions Club
  • AmeriCorps Member: Nathan Elwood - St. Louis, MO
    • For service to: Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Foundation
  • Senior Corps Member: Lee Stowers - Mt. Vernon, IL
    • For service to: One Hope United Foster Grandparent Program

East Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Mary Perkins - Effingham, IL
    • For service to: University of Illinois Extension-Effingham County
  • Adult: Teresa Haley - Springfield, IL
    • For service to: NAACP
  • Senior: Ellen Harms - Champaign, IL
    • For service to: Daily Bread Soup Kitchen
  • AmeriCorps Member: Jamie Hadley - Bloomington, IL
    • For service to: McLean County Health Department
  • Senior Corps Member: Jamie Storm - Springfield, IL
    • For service to: Urbana-Champaign Independent Media Center

West Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Lane Pfeiffer - Carlinville, IL
    • For service to: Macoupin County Center for the Developmental Disabled; Carlinville Food Pantry; Macoupin County Jail
  • Senior: Bob Wiltz - Peoria, IL
    • For service to: American Red Cross
  • AmeriCorps Member: Karla Williams - Peoria, IL
    • For service to: Children's Home Association of Illinois
  • Senior Corps Member: Mike Faley - Peoria, IL
    • For service to: OSF St. Francis Medical Center and Children's Hospital of Illinois

Northwest Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Alexis Ochoa - Rockford, IL
    • For service to: Life Church
  • Senior: Carole Perrin - Rockford, IL
    • For For service to: Carpenter's Place
  • AmeriCorps Member: Leann Duncan - Rockton, IL
    • For service to: Prairie State Legal Services
  • Senior Corps Member: Steve Verdick - Carbon Cliff, IL
    • For service to: RSVP of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois

Northeast Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Isha Jog - Schaumburg, IL
    • For service to: D.A.R.E. American & Holiday Heroes
  • Adult: Luciano Rodriguez - Naperville, IL
    • For service to: People's Resource Center and St. Paul Lutheran Church
  • Senior: Lou Ann Johnson - Crest Hill, IL
    • For service to: National Hook-Up of Black Women, Inc.
  • Learn and Serve Member: Howard Allen Jones, Jr. - Oak Park, IL
    • For service to: National Alliance for Mental Illness-Greater Chicago
  • AmeriCorps Member: Monica Gonzalez - Chicago, IL
    • For service to: Centro Sin Fronteras
  • Senior Corps Member: Linda Kielas - Inverness, IL
    • For service to: Palatine Emergency Management Agency

The 2011 Governor's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

To view full biographies for the winners, please visit our featured volunteers section

Southern Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Mallory Dawn Hammell - Crossville, IL
    • For service to: University of Illinois Extension Service, White County 4-H
  • Adult: Amy Simpson - Carterville, IL
    • For service to: Gum Drops
  • Senior: Carl DauBach - Fults, IL
    • For service to: Conserving Lands in Farm, Forest, Talus, or Prairie (CLIFFTOP)
  • AmeriCorps Member: Ben Taylor - Belleville, IL
    • For service to: Belleville AmeriCorps
  • Senior Corps Member: Jean Domingez - Mt. Vernon, IL
    • For service to: One Hope United Foster Grandparent Program

East Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Abigail Westendorf - Effingham, IL
    • For service to: University of Illinois Extension Effingham County 4-H Program
  • Adult: Derrick Stapleton - Springfield, IL
    • For service to: Springfield Urban League/Frontiers International Springfield Club
  • Senior: Bobby Hall - Springfield, IL
    • For service to: Central Counties Health Centers, Inc.
  • Learn and Serve Member: William Nesbitt - Catlin, IL
    • For service to: City of Catlin (through Catlin High School)
  • AmeriCorps Member: Ed Gaskill - Effingham, IL
    • For service to: Effingham City/County Committee on Aging
  • Senior Corps Member: Beverly Bazemore - Springfield, IL
    • For service to: One Hope United Foster Grandparent Program

West Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Robin Forney - Brimfield, IL
    • For service to: University of Illinois Extension 4-H Program
  • Senior: Billy Stiegemeier - Staunton, IL
    • For service to: Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 1241
  • AmeriCorps Member: Isaac Pizzo - Gillespie, IL
    • For service to: Macoupin County Public Health Department
  • Senior Corps Member: Dr. John Fendrich - Peoria, IL
    • For service to: RSVP of Peoria and Tazewell Counties

Northwest Illinois Award Recipients

  • Adult: Ezekiel D. Hartman - Lanark, IL
    • For service to: Freeport Community Foundation - Youth Advisory Council (YAC)
  • Senior: Edward Leach - Rockford, IL
    • For service to: Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity
  • AmeriCorps Member: Patricia Crowell - Rockford, IL
    • For service to: Winnebago County Health Department and Kennedy Middle School
  • Senior Corps Member: Ed Mitchell - Moline, IL
    • For service to: RSVP of Eastern Iowa & Western Illinois, and Western Illinois Area Agency on Aging

Northeast Illinois Award Recipients

  • Youth: Andrew Katcha - Kenilworth, IL
    • For service to: The Joseph Sears School
  • Adult: Virginia Neuckranz - Winnetka, IL
    • For service to: Erika's Lighthouse: A Beacon of Hope for Adolescent Depression
  • Senior: Thomas Neuckranz - Winnetka, IL
    • For service to: Erika's Lighthouse: A Beacon of Hope for Adolescent Depression
  • Learn and Serve Member: Tyler Maly - Gages Lake, IL
    • For service to: Clyd Lash Academy
  • AmeriCorps Member: Joy Martin - McHenry, IL
    • For service to: Home of the Sparrow
  • Senior Corps Member: Paul Gantz - McHenry, IL
    • For service to: Senior Services Associates, Inc

The 2010 Governor's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

To view full biographies for the winners, please visit our featured volunteers section

Southern Illinois Award Recipients

  • Joshua Greene, Bluford, IL - Youth, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for work with the Junior Master Gardner program through University of Illinois Extension.
  • Dale Fowler, Harrisburg, IL - Adult, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for instituting the "Coats for Kids" program through United Way and the Saline County Schools.
  • Jo Poshard, Murphysboro, IL - Senior, Volunteer Service in Health
    • Nominated for founding, with her husband, the Poshard Foundation for Abused Children and continued volunteer work since its inception.

East Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Nicholas Jordan, Bloomington, IL - Youth, Volunteer Service in Environmental Conservation
    • Nominated for organizing Central Catholic High School to benefit St. Jude's Ranch for Children.
  • Grant Michael Reed, Champaign, IL - Adult, Volunteer Service in Health
    • Nominated for founding the Illini Medical Screening Society.
  • Mike Clagg, Altamont, IL - Senior, Volunteer Service in Environmental Conservation
    • Nominated for work at the Ballard Nature Center.

West Central Illinois Award Recipients

  • Cristina Campos, Galesburg, IL - Adult, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for work as a volunteer literacy tutor at Carl Sandburg College Literacy Coalition.
  • Jack Larson, Galesburg, IL - Senior, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for extensive service to the Galesburg community, notably through "Project Santa" (shoe and gift distribution with the Galesburg Community Foundation and local Elks lodge) and support of the School District #205's band program.

Northwest Illinois Award Recipients

  • Brad Foreman, Rapids City, IL - Adult, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for service at Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Mississippi Valley
  • Janis Haugen, East Moline, IL - Senior, Volunteer Service in Economic Opportunity
    • Nominated for service at The Arc of Rock Island County

Northeast Illinois Award Recipients

  • Katelyn Mucci, Streamwood, IL - Youth, Volunteer Service in Education
    • Nominated for volunteering for a variety of community and youth outreach programs through Hanover Township Youth & Family Services.
  • Matthew Cross, Chicago, IL - Adult, Volunteer Service in Economic Opportunity
    • Nominated for volunteering at the Safer Foundation.
  • Sandy DeChant, Chicago, IL - Senior, Volunteer Service in Environmental Conservation
    • Nominated for after-school environmental service club through the Chicago Conservation Corps at Pulaski Elementary Fine Arts Academy.

Adobe's Acrobat Reader is required to view documents provided in PDF format. To request these documents in an alternative format (e.g., text-only, large print, Braille, etc.), please e-mail Serve Illinois or phone 800-592-9896 or TTY 888-261-2713.

 
Copyright © 2013 State of Illinois