Breadcrumb

Economic History

​Prices Received by Illinois Farmers (in Dollars)

Commodity195019601970​​198019901997

Corn, bu.1.591.001.373.142.362.70
Soybeans, bu.2.492.232.907.625.856.55
Wheat, all, bu.2.171.741.303.932.753.15
Oats, bu..80.61.661.821.091.75
Hay all, baled, ton21.3019.5024.5055.5070.00103.00
Sorghum, bu.N/A.821.122.942.092.40
Beef Cattle, cwt.24.6022.1027.5062.3075.7064.50
Calves, cwt.27.5023.9033.7072.20119.00102.00
Hogs, cwt.18.0015.4023.2038.5053.9051.10
Lambs, cwt.25.3018.1027.0058.8053.1085.00
Milk cows, headN/A2073031,2001,1501,110
Milk, all, cwt.3.413.765.4912.9012.9013.60
Turkeys, lb..36.26.25.48.42.41
Eggs, doz..31.29.35.53.65.62
Wool, lb..52.44.33.69.35.43

* Marketing year average prices for grains. Calendar year prices for livestock.
N/A-Not available



Illinois Cash Receipts​ from Farm Marketing (in Millions)

Commodity19601970198019901997

All Commodities1,9992,8097,9517,7799,276
Crops8391,4995,6275,3367,339
Livestock, Dairy and Poultry1,1601,3102,3242,4441,937
Selected Commodities:
Corn4047742,7122,6913,524
Soybeans2545742,4382,0233,107
Hogs4185921,0361,2061,011
Cattle503491884800513
Dairy Products149153324326311
Wheat7844268230214
Fruits & Vegetables3238748790

Source: Economic Research Service, USDA



Illinois Ag Sector Output and Income (in Millions)

YearAg Sector Output 1/Net Value Added 2/Net Farm Income 3/

19501,9271,017734
19602,129836534
19702,9081,104630
19807,3471,916112
19908,4623,8111,508
19979,8074,6282,186
1) Gross value of the commodities and services produced.
2) Contribution of the agricultural sector to the National economy.
3) Farm operators' share of income from the sector's production.

Source: Economic Research Service, USDA



Illinois Farm Real Estate Value

YearValue Per AcreCropland Rent Per AcreTotal Value of Farmland & Buildings
                       -- Dollars ---- Million Dollars --         
1950174N/A5,521
1960316N/A9,707
197049036.4014,455
19802,041107.0058,781
19901,40599.4039,902
19972,210109.0061,880

N/A--Not Available



Value of Illinois Farm Exports (in Millions)

Commodity198019901997Illinois' Rank

All Commodities3,6453,2913,7483
Feed Grains1,8631,5201,3002
Soybeans1,4389801,5502
Wheat16625515113
Hides & Skins2867508
Fats, Oils & Greases2120216
Live Animals & Meat501212136
Feeds & FoddersN/A81907
SeedsN/A36583
VegetablesN/A223218

N/A--Not available.
Source: Economic Research Service, USDA