Commissioners

​​​​​​​CommissionersServe Illinois' Commissioners are appointed by the Governor for three year terms. If you are interested in applying to the Commission, please nominate yourself. The Commission is listed under "Volunteerism."

Please click on the Commissioner's name to view their biography. * = voting

  • Jeff Turnbull, RSVP of Peoria and Tazewell Counties; Peoria (Chair)*

  • Debra Marton, Comcast; Schaumburg (Vice Chair)*

  • Jane Angelis, Continuance Magazine; Carbondale

  • Jennifer Benanti, MacMurray College​; Springfield​​​​​​*

  • ​Julian Brown; Bolingbrook

  • Nisan Chavkin; Evanston*

  • Scott Clarke, American Red Cross; Springfield*

  • Ami Copeland, Chicago*

  • Laura Davis; Chicago

  • Merri Dee, AARP; Chicago*

  • Rachael Dietkus, University of Illinois, Champaign*

  • James Dixon, AFSCME; Springfield*

  • Charlene Foss-Eggemann, LexisNexis; Park Ridge*

  • Natalie Furlett, Illinois Campus Compact; Chicago​​​​​​*

  • David Geenen, Doris and Victor Day Foundation; Rock Island

  • John Gremer, Walgreens; Willow Springs

  • Amanda Guinn, Belleville AmeriCorps; Belleville*

  • Shawn Healy, McCormick Foundation; Chicago*

  • Megan Holland, Carle Hostpital; Mahomet*

  • John Hosteny, Corporation for National and Community Service; Chicago

  • Howard Lathan, Chicago Area Project; Chicago

  • Catherine Leonis, US Department of Health and Human Services; Chicago

  • Shelley Long, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois; Chicago*

  • Tiffany Mathis, AmeriCorps Alum​; Springfield*

  • Ann McCaughan, University of Illinois at Springfield​; Springfield*
  • Adam McGriffin, University​ of Chicago; Chicago*

  • Jenné Myers, Chicago Cares; Chicago*

  • Katherine Nelson, Youth Representative; Springfield*

  • Jennifer North, South Holland

  • Joseph Rives, Western Illinois University; Moline*

  • Giraldo Rosales, University of Illinois; Champaign*

  • Anne Schuman, CJE SeniorLife; Morton Grove

  • Cynthia Sims, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale

  • Stephen Silberman, AmeriCorps Alum; Galena

  • Tony Smith, Illinois State Board of Education; Springfield*

  • Steve Solomon, Exelon Corporation and Foundation; Glen Ellyn

  • Eric Wienheimer, Forefront; River Forest​​​​​​*​​​

  • Jennifer Witzel, One Hope United; Mt. Vernon*


  • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​