Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ Index


    DISCLAIMER: The guidance contained herein does not constitute legal advice, is not to be acted upon as such, and the provision thereof does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact an attorney directly. This information provided below is intended for general information purposes only to assist those subject to the Emergency Telephone System Act (hereinafter “the Act”) understand how the Department will implement its provisions.

    9-1-1 Administrative Support (Surcharge funding and network cost payment):

    What is the appropriate contact if I have technical or operational questions about our system or have questions about the application filing processes?


    What is the Illinois surcharge rate and where do I remit funds?

    Within the City of Chicago

    All 9-1-1 surcharges are administered directly by the City. The City of Chicago web site is
    Department of Finance
    Tax Division
    333 South State Street - Room 300
    Chicago, IL 60604

    Oustide the City of Chicago

    Prepaid wireless surcharge is at the rate of 3% at the point of sale and is administered by the Illinois Department of Revenue. All questions and payments for prepaid wireless should be directed to that agency. (Add citation)

    The monthly surcharge for wireline, interconnected VoIP, and post-paid wireless lines, is 87 cents per line (See 50 ILCS 750/20). This monthly surcharge is required to be remitted by the carriers to:

    Illinois State Police
    9-1-1 Administrative Support Command
    9-1-1 Surcharge
    801 South 7th Street
    Springfield, IL 62703

    When are surcharge payments due?

    Payments are due 30 days after the end of the month in which the payment was received. For example, surcharge received by the carrier from the customer on March 15th would be due to the Illinois State Police no later than April 30th. Late payments are subject to penalties. See 50 ILCS 750/20 and 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1329.

    As a communications carrier we collect surcharge for multiple jurisdictions, do you want a remittance sheet for each jurisdiction or can we issue 1 check for the combined totals?

    City of Chicago

    The City of Chicago has a separate program administered by the City.

    Outside the City of Chicago

    Wireline and interconnected VoIP providers are not required to split out their remittance by jurisdiction. One check with one remittance form will suffice.

    Postpaid wireless companies, in addition to the remittance form, must also email a monthly subscriber file to that lists the number of customers by zip code. See 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1329. One check will suffice.

    Once the State receives the surcharge money and pays for Network Costs, what other items will be deducted before disbursements are made to the Systems?

    Section 30 of the Act controls surcharge disbursements and provides that the monies be distributed as follows: (then put them in order tracking the language of the statute where possible).

    The State takes the total pool of funds collected each month and then deducts expenses for items such as 1.3 cents per surcharge for counties under 100,000, 3.3 cents to the wireless carrier reimbursement, .7 cents for Illinois State Police administrative expenses, revenues for 9-1-1 authorities, 9-1-1 network costs, expenses of the Statewide Administrator and 9-1-1 Advisory Board, procurement costs for a statewide Next Generation 9-1-1 network and consolidation grants. After these expenses are deducted, the remaining funds are then distributed to 9-1-1 Authorities using the wireless zip code data. See 50 ILCS 750/30.

    How do the 9-1-1 systems know what 9-1-1 network costs are being charged on their behalf by the carriers if they no longer get the bill invoice directly?

    The network costs will be emailed to the 9-1-1 Authority’s representative for review. See 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1329.

    Where can I look to see if my check has been issued?

    An entity can see issued payments at the State of the Illinois Comptroller’s web page: To look up your system’s disbursements, you will need to have your FEIN, or TIN number, available along with the exact name that matches that number. The appropriate name and number should be on your W-9. To find checks issued by the Illinois Commerce Commission look for agency number 524, for checks cut by the Illinois State Police look for agency number 493. Information contained will include which State agency cut the check, when the check was cut, if the check has been deposited, and the amount.

    9-1-1 Technical Support (Operational Requirements and Filings):

    What is the appropriate contact if I have technical or operational questions about our system or have questions about the application filing processes?


    If our county does not currently have 9-1-1 service, what are our options?

    A county that did not provide 9-1-1 service by January 1, 2016, must consolidate with an existing 9-1-1 system. The corporate authorities may either enter into an intergovernmental agreement with an existing ETSB to create a new Joint ETSB or with an existing Joint ETSB. Each county that is required to consolidate pursuant to the Act must either file a plan or request for a waiver by July 1, 2016. See Section 15.4a of the Act.

    Will the Systems receive their money from the funds that were swept in FY15?

    The Department is undergoing a full audit and accounting of the monies and appropriation transferred to the Department from the Illinois Commerce Commission pursuant to the Act as of January 1, 2016. This will include a review of all monies due prior to Public Act 099-0006. No information regarding what monies are available to be paid can be provided until this review is complete.

    Once a System submits a consolidation/modified plan or waiver request, what is the time line and process for approving the plan?

    Applications must be filed electronically with the Department by submitting them via the link on the ISP’s website at

    The Department and ICC have 20 calendar days to complete a statutory and technical review (respectively) and make recommendations to the Advisory Board. Within 40 calendar days of receiving a plan or waiver request, the Department will appoint an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) to hold a hearing and provide a recommendation to the Advisory Board. Within 60 calendar days of receiving a plan or waiver request, the Advisory Board will hold a public hearing and provide a recommendation to the Administrator. Within 90 calendar days of receiving a plan or waiver request, the Administrator will make a final decision. See 50 ILCS 750/15.4a and 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1324.

    Where do I find the most current legislation and administrative rules regarding changes made to 9-1-1 by Public Act 099-0006?

    By utilizing the following links:

    The Emergency Telephone System Act can be found at:; and

    The Administrative Rules can be found at:

    Who makes up the Advisory Board and what role do they play?

    The Statewide 9-1-1 Advisory Board members are appointed by the Governor or by statute.

    See 50 ILCS 750/19

    These members provide recommendations and advice to the Statewide 9-1-1 Administrator on many aspects contained in the Emergency Telephone Systems Act including things such as consolidations, rulemaking, total dollars set aside for grants. See 50 ILCS 750/7, 8, and 10. They are also responsible for preparing and submitting a report to the legislature by March 1 of each year providing an update on the transition to a statewide 9-1-1 system and recommending any legislative action . See 50 ILCS 750/19.


    If our system applies for and is granted a waiver to consolidation, must we reapply the next year, if our situation and rationale for getting a waiver has not changed?

    The administrative rules provide that a “Waiver” is an approval for an exemption from consolidation, which shall be subject to review and renewal as determined by the Administrator, with recommendation from the Advisory Board. The duration of each waiver granted will be determined by the Administrator with advice from the Advisory Board upon a review of the request for waiver and information provided in support by the applicant 9-1-1 Authority. If consolidation cannot be achieved by the end of the waiver period granted by the Administrator, then the 9-1-1 Authority will be required to reapply for another waiver and justify its need for another waiver before that waiver expires. See 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1324.

    Will our system be considered for grant funds if we have older equipment, needing replacement and wish to upgrade to Next Generation 9-1-1 rather than upgrade again in a few years?

    All grant applications submitted consistent with the Act and rules will be considered on the basis of the information provided in support of the grant application and consistent with the priorities established in the Act. Specifically, Section 30 of the Act provides that funds may be held in reserve by the Statewide 9-1-1 Advisory Board and disbursed by the Department for grants under Sections 15.4a (Consolidation), 15.4b (Consolidation Grants), and for NG9-1-1 expenses. Section 15.4b of the Act provides that counties without 9-1-1 service will be given first priority for grants and next to those entities who are consolidating pursuant to Section 15.4a of the Act. Finally, money in this fund may also be used for NG9-1-1 Expenses. See 50 ILCS 750/15.4a, 15.4b, and 30.

    If a system wishes to apply for grant funding, when is the appropriate time to submit?

    On January 2 each year, the Administrator shall post an RFGP for Grant Program funds available during the current granting period. See 83 Ill. Admin. Code 1327.

    The Department posted an RFGP on or about January 1, 2016, which can be found at For the first grant period, applicants have until March 31, 2016 to submit their applications. Applications shall be emailed to and should have the subject heading “Consolidation Grant Application”.

    Do I have to be in compliance with the Act to be eligible for a grant?

    Yes, for example, if a county is required to consolidate pursuant to Section 15.4a, the county must have filed a consolidation plan in order to be eligible for a grant.

    Can I apply for two grants?

    Yes, for example a county could apply for one grant to pay for expenses already incurred and one grant to pay for anticipated expenses.

    What is the statutory criteria for issuing a grant (15.4b)?

    1. reducing the number of transfers of a 9-1-1 call;
    2. reducing the infrastructure required to adequately provide 9-1-1 network services;
    3. promoting cost savings from resource sharing among 9-1-1 systems;
    4. facilitating interoperability and resiliency for the receipt of 9-1-1 calls;
    5. reducing the number of 9-1-1 systems or reducing the number of PSAP’s within a 9-1-1 system;
    6. cost savings resulting from a 9-1-1 system consolidation; and
    7. expanding E9-1-1 service coverage as a result of 9-1-1 system consolidation including to areas without E9-1-1 service.

    See 50 ILCS 750/15.4b