Friday, August 9 - County Fairs & Horse Racing Day

Friday, August 9, 2019

More than 70 county fair queens and 105 fairs and expositions from across the state are represented at the fair on opening day. It is also the first day of harness racing at the fair’s one-mile dirt track, which is the fastest in the world.

 

Highlights

  • Golden Abe's Fantastic Food Contest

​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 Grandstand Events for Friday, August 9th, 2019

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
7:30 AMJr. Gilt ShowJunior Livestock Building
8:00 AMMaine Anjou & Mainetainer ShowsLivestock Center
8:00 AMPoultry: Chicken ShowBuilding 105
8:00 AMPoultry: Bantams ShowBuilding 105
8:00 AMMeat Goats: Breeding ShowJunior Livestock Building
8:30 AMHeifers: Angus ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMBaked Desserts Using Dairy ProductsHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9:00 AMPoultry: Waterfowl ShowBuilding 105
9:00 AMMeat Goats: Wethers ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMDr. SwingIllinois Building
9:00 AMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
9:30 AMHeifers: Hereford & Polled Hereford ShowsJunior Livestock Building
10:00 AMDesign ClassesEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMHorticultureEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMFamily Heirloom RecipesHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMMeat Goats: Market Does ShowJunior Livestock Building
10:30 AMHeifers: Shorthorn & Simmental ShowsJunior Livestock Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
10:30 AMMarshall-Putnam-Stark Show ChoirIllinois Building
11:00 AMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
11:00 AMCharolais ShowLivestock Center
11:00 AMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:30 AMMuzzarilli Theatrical Deaf PuppetsKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMCounty Fair TalentLincoln Stage
12:00 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMHarness RacingGrandstand
12:00 PMMusicCoors Light Tent
12:30 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
12:30 PMAvery KernAg Tent
1:00 PMThe Meerkat MobstersApex Stage
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PMChampaign FreightMain Street Stage
1:00 PMMyers-Brant-PaoniGrand Central Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
1:00 PMSkyline RidgeMiller Lite Tent
1:00 PMNew Jerusalem SingersIllinois Building
1:30 PMKevin Lucas ExperienceEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMAvery KernAg Tent
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsGrand Central Stage
2:00 PMMuzzarilli Theatrical Deaf PuppetsKids Korner
2:00 PMLow % Simmental ShowLivestock Center
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMDebbie Eddy Flute ChoirIllinois Building
2:00 PMCrop of the Day DemoAg Tent
2:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
2:30 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMPeaches & BaconEthnic Village
3:00 PMGolden Abe AwardsLincoln Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMCurt SmithGrand Central Stage
3:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
3:00 PMScratch, Scratch Baby - Homemade Rolls ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMKinner & Company Dance StudioIllinois Building
3:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
3:30 PMJohn StevensApex Stage
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMMuzzarilli Theatrical Deaf PuppetsKids Korner
4:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
4:00 PMSmokey Bear's 75th Birthday PartyConservation World
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMBlack VelvetGrand Central Stage
4:00 PMBuckhart Road Featuring MartyIllinois Building
4:15 PMJolene Adams, Decorative Bread DoughHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMAlex Jenkins & The BombersEthnic Village
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMX-KrushCoors Light Tent
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMAvery KernLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMThe Mud BugsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
5:00 PMSheep Pee-Wee ShowSheep Barn
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMFemale Vocal Solo TalentIllinois Building
5:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
5:30 PMOutpatienceApex Stage
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMAmateur Talent ContestIllinois Building
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:00 PMPhantom Lordz (Metallica Tribute)Bud Light Tent
6:00 PMCaptain Geech & the Shrimp Shack ShootersMiller Lite Tent
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
6:30 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
7:00 PMThe DriftawaysEthnic Village
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMKaren WaldrupGrand Central Stage
7:30 PMKaraoke by Hi-Tek Redneck EntertainmentThe Shed
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMVince Neil (of Mötley Crüe) with Vixen and AutographGrandstand
8:30 PMJukeroxBud Light Tent
8:30 PMOff the WallCoors Light Tent
9:00 PMSteel Creek BandGrand Central Stage
10:00 PMResurrection "Journey Tribute"Miller Lite Tent