Saturday, August 10 - Kids Day

 Events At The Arena

Saturday, August 10

The first Saturday of the Illinois State Fair is dedicated to our youngest fairgoers.  Kids Day will feature special programming aimed at educating and entertaining kids of all ages.  And remember -  Kids 12 and under get in free to the Illinois State Fair! 

Highlights

  • Diaper Derbies
  • Ponytail Contest
​​​​​

 Grandstand Events for Saturday, August 10th, 2019

  • Bad Company
    Saturday, August 10, 2019 8:00 PM
    Gates open 1 hour prior to the concert.
    Bad Company
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $60$40$40$35$30
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
7:30 AMJr. Barrows ShowSwine Barn
8:00 AMPolled Hereford & Hereford ShowsLivestock Center
8:00 AMMarket Lambs ShowJunior Livestock Building
8:30 AMJr. Steers ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMMeat Goats: Wethers ShowGoat Barn
9:00 AMMain Dish Using BeefHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9:00 AMJan's Dance Studio DazzlersIllinois Building
10:00 AMGladiolasEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMWhoopie PieHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
11:00 AMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMCentral IL Irish DanceIllinois Building
11:30 AMFiddle & Banjo ContestLincoln Stage
11:30 AMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
11:30 AMFiddle and Banjo ContestLincoln Stage
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMCactus RanchApex Stage
12:00 PMMcKenzie DavisEthnic Village
12:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
12:00 PMMakutaGrand Central Stage
12:00 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMHarness RacingGrandstand
12:00 PMMusicMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMSkyline RidgeMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMike Burnett & FriendsCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMLotus Fire BellydanceIllinois Building
12:00 PMAvery KernAg Tent
12:30 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
12:30 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
1:00 PMDrew CooperMain Street Stage
1:00 PMIL National Guard 144th 5-Star Brass BandGrand Central Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
1:00 PMExit 52Bud Light Tent
1:00 PMFleming Academy of Performing ArtsIllinois Building
1:30 PMSalt & PepperEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagjicKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMMarshall-Putnam-Stark Show ChiorIllinois Building
2:00 PMCrop of the Day DemoAg Tent
2:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMCraig Russo Latin Jazz ProjectEthnic Village
3:00 PMPonytail ContestLincoln Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsGrand Central Stage
3:00 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
3:00 PMInternational Dish ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMGarrett BiggsConservation World
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMAvery KernAg Tent
3:15 PMCarol Meadows, JewelryHobbies, Arts & Crafts
3:30 PMThe Clayton Mann BandApex Stage
3:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
3:30 PMFarm Family VideosAg Tent
4:00 PMDecorated Diaper ContestLincoln Stage
4:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMCarrie Lyn InfusionGrand Central Stage
4:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMOff the WallCoors Light Tent
4:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
4:15 PMMary Sussaman, Hooked RugsHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMDiaper DerbyLincoln Stage
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
4:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMCatholic MassIllinois Building
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMZydeco Voodoo BandEthnic Village
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMDiversionBud Light Tent
5:00 PMCaptain Geech & the Shrimp Shack ShootersMiller Lite Tent
5:00 PMFearless FreapMain Street Stage
5:30 PMCatfish Willie BandApex Stage
5:30 PMAvery KernLincoln Stage
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
6:00 PMThe AristocratsTwilight Ballroom
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMAmateur Talent ContestIllinois Building
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:00 PMMale Vocal; Group Vocal; Keyboard & Instrumental Talent ContestIllinois Building
6:00 PMBallroom DancingIllinois Building
6:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
6:00 PMTextiles 101 Hooked RugsHobbies, Arts & Crafts
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
7:00 PMPeach's Beach PartyEthnic Village
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMBares, Broncs & Bulls - Outlaw 5J RodeoMulti-Purpose Arena
7:30 PMGabby BarrettGrand Central Stage
7:30 PMKaraoke by Hi-Tek Redneck EntertainmentThe Shed
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMBad Company with FoghatGrandstand
8:00 PMKapitol SoundCoors Light Tent
9:00 PMNCRBud Light Tent
9:00 PMThe DriftawaysGrand Central Stage
10:00 PMResurrection "Journey Tribute"Miller Lite Tent