Friday, August 16 - First Responder Day

Friday, August 1​​6

Welcome to the weekend!  Today all police officers, firefighters and EMTs who show their badge at the gate will be admitted to the Illinois State Fair for FREE.  Also, look for special offers and discounts from various food vendors while you enjoying your day on at the fair!

Highlights

  • Sheep, Swine & Cattle Shows
  • Cupcake Contest
​​​​

 Grandstand Events for Friday, August 16th, 2019

  • Snoop Dogg & Friends
    Friday, August 16, 2019 8:00 PM
    Gates open 1 hour prior to the concert.
    Snoop Dogg & Friends
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $55$35$35$30$25
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

 Events At The Arena

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMHolstein ShowLivestock Center
8:00 AMTamworth ShowSwine Barn
9:00 AMNatural Color ShowSheep Barn
9:00 AMBake-A-CakeHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9:00 AMMilking Shorthorn ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
10:00 AMProject Linus Quilt DayHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMFloriculture ShowEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMSour Cream ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMMary Bryant SingersIllinois Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMMuzzarilli Theatrical Deaf PuppetsKids Korner
11:00 AMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMMaverick Moon Belly DanceIllinois Building
11:30 AMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMSkyline RidgeMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMusicCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMChosen FavorIllinois Building
12:00 PMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
12:30 PMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
1:00 PMStuart Smith RevelatorsApex Stage
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PMAli Nicole BrowningLincoln Stage
1:00 PMNicotine PoeticMain Street Stage
1:00 PMIL National Guard 144th Ceremonial BandGrand Central Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
1:00 PMCorriedale ShowSheep Barn
1:00 PMJersey ShowJunior Livestock Building
1:00 PMNew Jerusalem SingersIllinois Building
1:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
1:30 PMDef LeprechaunEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
2:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
2:00 PMGuernsey ShowLivestock Center
2:00 PMIllinois Guernsey Breeders Association Futurity ShowLivestock Center
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMDennis MaberryIllinois Building
2:00 PMCrop of the Day DemoAg Tent
2:00 PMKaraoke by Hi-Tek Redneck EntertainmentThe Shed
2:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
2:30 PMMuzzarilli Theatrical Deaf PuppetsKids Korner
2:30 PMPygmy Goats: Heartland ShowGoat Barn
2:30 PMHeartland Pygmy Goat ClubGoat Barn
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMMiranda CoyLincoln Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMThe Painkillers Blues BandGrand Central Stage
3:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
3:00 PMPumpkin Pie ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMGracia HarrisonConservation World
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMDr. SwingIllinois Building
3:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
3:15 PMBrian Frieze, Sangamon ReclaimedHobbies, Arts & Crafts
3:30 PMCurt SmithApex Stage
3:30 PMPeaches & BaconEthnic Village
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
4:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
4:00 PMWhite Lincoln ShowSheep Barn
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMBuckhart Road Featuring MartyIllinois Building
4:15 PMChuck Frost, Cast Iron CookingHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMLuau Lenny Tropical MusicEthnic Village
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMLunar Jive MachineApex Stage
5:00 PMAmanda TorpLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMKasey BurtonMain Street Stage
5:00 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMJukeRoxBud Light Tent
5:00 PMCaptain Geech & the Shrimp Shack ShootersMiller Lite Tent
5:00 PMKapitol SoundCoors Light Tent
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:00 PMBallroom DancingIllinois Building
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
6:30 PMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
7:00 PMGroove DaddiesEthnic Village
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMISF Monster & Mega TrucksMulti-Purpose Arena
7:30 PMAileeah ColganGrand Central Stage
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMSnoop Dogg & Friends (Dogg Pound, Warren G, DJ Quik, Twista and Do or Die)Grandstand
9:00 PMSushi RollGrand Central Stage
9:00 PMThe CollectiveBud Light Tent
9:00 PMLick CreekMiller Lite Tent
9:00 PMShenanigansCoors Light Tent