Wednesday, August 14 - Governor’s Day

Wednesday, August 14

While Governor Pritzker attends much of the Illinois State Fair, this is his day to host special guests, including former Illinois Governors.

Highlights

  • Swine, Cattle, Goat Shows
  • Competitive Eating Contest
  • ITPA Truck & Tractor Pulls

​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 Grandstand Events for Wednesday, August 14th, 2019

  • Pentatonix
    Wednesday, August 14, 2019 8:00 PM
    Gates open 1 hour prior to the concert.
    Pentatonix
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $75$55$55$50$45
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

 Events At The Arena

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMAyrshire ShowLivestock Center
8:00 AMHereford, Poland China, Chester White & Spotted Swine ShowsSwine Barn
9:00 AMDorset ShowSheep Barn
9:00 AMPieHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
9:00 AMBrown Swiss ShowJunior Livestock Building
10:00 AMFloriculture ShowEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMChocolate IndulgenceHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMNew Jerusalem SingersIllinois Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMTip Top Tappers/Mobb on the RoadIllinois Building
11:30 AMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMHarness RacingGrandstand
12:00 PMMusicMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMusicCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMSpringfield Youth Performance GroupIllinois Building
12:00 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
12:30 PMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
1:00 PMMcKenzie DavisApex Stage
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PMAli Nicole BrowningLincoln Stage
1:00 PMStuart Smith RevelatorsMain Street Stage
1:00 PMDH3Grand Central Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
1:00 PMMilking Shorthorn ShowLivestock Center
1:00 PMMontadale ShowSheep Barn
1:00 PMHolstein ShowJunior Livestock Building
1:00 PMIllinois Milking Shorthorn AssociationLivestock Center
1:00 PMThe RailsplittersIllinois Building
1:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
1:30 PMMaverick Moon Belly DanceEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
2:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMChosen FavorIllinois Building
2:00 PMCrop of the Day DemoAg Tent
2:30 PMPeaches & BaconEthnic Village
2:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
2:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMMiranda CoyLincoln Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMKasey BurtonGrand Central Stage
3:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
3:00 PMHerb Of The Year ChallengeHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMThe RailsplittersIllinois Building
3:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
3:15 PMAmy Wertheim, Growing HerbsHobbies, Arts & Crafts
3:30 PMRan$omApex Stage
3:30 PMCentral IL Irish DanceEthnic Village
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMAllan Adcock - Ventiloquist / MagicKids Korner
3:30 PMFarm Family VideosAg Tent
4:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
4:00 PMCheviot ShowSheep Barn
4:00 PMOff the WallCoors Light Tent
4:00 PMTroupe ZahavaIllinois Building
4:00 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
4:15 PMNancy Sweet Herbed Summer Corn Pasta SaladHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMWaterloo German BandEthnic Village
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PM3rookeLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMThe ClassixMain Street Stage
5:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMThe Get DownBud Light Tent
5:00 PMCaptain Geech & the Shrimp Shack ShootersMiller Lite Tent
5:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
6:00 PMIsaiah Christian and The Rebel SaintsApex Stage
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
6:30 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:00 PMThe Clayton Mann BandEthnic Village
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMITPA Truck & Tractor PullsMulti-Purpose Arena
7:30 PMKaraoke by Hi-Tek Redneck EntertainmentThe Shed
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMPentatonix with Rachel PlattenGrandstand
8:00 PMSushi RollCoors Light Tent
9:00 PMDiversionBud Light Tent
9:00 PMFun DMCMiller Light Tent