Saturday, August 17 - Park District Conservation Day

Saturday, August 17

Members from more than 45 Park Districts throughout Illinois entertain fairgoers across the grounds and host activities on the fairgrounds, including inside Conservation World.

Highlights

  • Swine, Goat, Sheep, Cattle Shows
  • Park District Pentathlon
  • USAC Auto Racing
  • Arena: Demolition Derby
  • Illinois Outdoor Hall of Fame Inductees Ceremony​
​​​​​

 Grandstand Events for Saturday, August 17th, 2019

  • USAC Bettenhausen 100
    Saturday, August 17, 2019 2:00 PM
    Grandstands and ticket office open at 8:30 AM
    USAC Bettenhausen 100
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    Advanced Tickets: $25 Adults; $10 Children 11 and under. Day of Race Tickets: $30.00 Adults; $10 Children 11 and under.
    Tickets On Sale Now!
  • Shinedown
    Saturday, August 17, 2019 8:00 PM
    Gates open 1 hour prior to the concert.
    Shinedown
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $60$40$40$35$30
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

 Events At The Arena

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMBerkshire ShowSwine Barn
8:30 AMPygmy Goat ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMIL State Treasurer Unclaimed Property Auction - Public ViewingLincoln Stage
9:00 AMCotswold ShowSheep Barn
9:00 AMBaton Twirling ContestBarn 26
9:00 AMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
9:30 AMDairy Cattle Pee-Wee Show Livestock Center
10:00 AMRoses/HostasEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMCooking With WineHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMCulinary Grand Champion ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:00 AMGlenview Park District's The Grove4Conservation World
10:00 AMSpringfield Park District's Henson Robinson ZooConservation World
10:00 AMPark Play StationEthnic Village
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMIL State Treasurer Unclaimed Property AuctionLincoln Stage
11:00 AMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
11:00 AMIDNR Volunteer AwardsConservation World
11:00 AMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:30 AMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
11:30 AMAddison Park District Park DancersEthnic Village
11:45 AMPark Pentathlon and Recreation RelayLivestock Center
12:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
12:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMSkyline RidgeMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMusicCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMPeoria Park District POPS OrchestraIllinois Building
12:00 PMFrankfort Park District "On Pointe" DanceEthnic Village
12:00 PMIllinois State Teen Battle of the Bands Championship CompetitionGrand Central Stage
12:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
12:00 PMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
12:30 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
12:30 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
12:45 PMBatavia Park District Dance ForceEthnic Village
1:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
1:00 PM1973Main Street Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
1:00 PMBorder Leicester ShowSheep Barn
1:00 PMPygmy Goats ShowGoat Barn
1:00 PMLady LuckBud Light Tent
1:15 PMElmhurst Park District Impact Dance Company & Tree Town TappersEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMHOTT Productions NFP Dance CompanyIllinois Building
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
2:15 PMRiverdale Park District Seniors and SainsEthnic Village
2:30 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
2:30 PMPeoria Park District Desert MirageIllinois Building
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
3:00 PMRat PackConservation World
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMPeoria Park District POPS Swing BandEthnic Village
3:00 PMTom Hiler and Ann Pictor, Plant a RowHobbies, Arts & Crafts
3:15 PMRockford Park District Young Eagles Success "YES" ClubIllinois Building
3:30 PMUltraVioletGrand Central Stage
3:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
3:45 PMLei' Abouts UkuleleIllinois Building
4:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMProfessor Longhair's Magic ShowKids Korner
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMFun DMCCoors Light Tent
4:00 PMChris KrauseLincoln Stage
4:00 PMHOOKiEApex Stage
4:15 PMHOTT Productions NFP Dance CompanyEthnic Village
4:15 PMDavid Miller, White Hall PotteryHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMCatholic MassIllinois Building
4:30 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMThe Suburban MysticsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMBrandy Kristin & The RevivalBud Light Tent
5:00 PMShenanigansMiller Lite Tent
5:00 PMPeoria Park District Desert MirageEthnic Village
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMThe Rockin Rob ShowKids Korner
5:45 PMRockford park District Young Eagles Success "YES" ClubEthnic Village
6:00 PM3 Tenors OrchestraTwilight Ballroom
6:00 PMLand of Lincoln Barbershop ChorusLincoln Stage
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:15 PMMexico en la PielEthnic Village
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
6:30 PMISF Demolition DerbyMulti-Purpose Arena
6:30 PMSociety Horse ShowColiseum
7:00 PMExornaEthnic Village
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
7:30 PMSquare DancersLincoln Stage
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMTucker BeathardGrand Central Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMShinedown with BadflowerGrandstand
9:00 PMTynanGrand Central Stage
9:00 PMThe Get DownBud Light Tent
9:00 PMOff the WallMiller Lite Tent
9:00 PMLick CreekCoors Light Tent