Monday, August 12 - Senior & Scout Day

 Events At The Arena

Monday, August 12​

Fair visitors 60 and older are admitted to the fairgrounds for free. Special events in the Senior Citizens Center take place throughout the day. All scouts in uniform are also admitted to the fairgrounds for free on this day.  The Scout Day Tent will be located directly outside the entrance to the Carnival Midway

Highlights

  • Draft Horse Show
  • Illinois Chopped Challenge
  • Truck & Tractor Pulls​

Monday, August 12, 2019 ITPA Truck and Tractor Pulls have been cancelled.  Ticket holders who purchased tickets through the Illinois State Fair Box Office (in person or by phone (217) 782-1979) may submit this rebate form, along with the physical tickets, to the address located at the bottom of the form. Tickets purchased through Ticketmaster  will receive an automatic credit back to the credit/debit card that was utilized to make the original purchase.


​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMShorthorn & Polled Shorthorn ShowsLivestock Center
8:00 AMBreeding Sheep ShowJunior Livestock Building
8:00 AMHaflinger HalterColiseum
8:00 AMJr. Showmanship FinalsColiseum
8:00 AMSr. Showmanship FinalsColiseum
8:00 AMDraft Jr. Cart, 9 and underColiseum
8:00 AMDraft Jr. Cart, 10-13Coliseum
8:00 AMDraft Jr. Cart, 14-18Coliseum
8:30 AMDairy Goats: Jr./Dry ShowGoat Barn
9:00 AMShorthorn Plus ShowLivestock Center
9:30 AMJr. Rabbits ShowJunior Livestock Building
10:00 AMFloriculture ShowEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMCheese ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
10:30 AMOpening remarks by Director Jean Bohnhoff, Department of AgingIllinois Building
11:00 AMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
11:00 AMAngus ShowLivestock Center
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:00 AMThe Not So Newlywed GameIllinois Building
11:30 AMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
12:00 PMYeast BreadHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMMusicMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMusicCoors Light Tent
12:30 PMHenson Robinson ZooKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
12:30 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
1:00 PMLiz Bentley LiveApex Stage
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PM3rookeLincoln Stage
1:00 PMBoxcar GraffitiMain Street Stage
1:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
1:00 PMOpen Riding - Western Haflinger Jr. CartColiseum
1:00 PMOpen Riding - English Country Pleasure CartColiseum
1:00 PMJr. Team Driver, 10-13Coliseum
1:00 PMJr. Team Driver, 14-18Coliseum
1:00 PMIllinois Senior Brain GameIllinois Building
1:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
1:00 PMChampaign FreightGrand Central Stage
1:30 PMMcKenzie DavisEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
2:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMCrop of the Day DemoAg Tent
2:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
2:30 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
2:30 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMDennis Stroughmatt et L'Esprit CreoleEthnic Village
3:00 PMMiranda CoyLincoln Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMSilverstringsGrand Central Stage
3:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
3:00 PMPizza ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
3:15 PMDavid Docketrader, WoodworkingHobbies, Arts & Crafts
3:30 PMCurt SmithApex Stage
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
4:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMKim Sheahan - StorytellerKids Korner
4:00 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
4:15 PMMcKenzie Dukett, PaintingHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMAllan Adcock - Ventriloquist / MagicKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMThe Neverly BrothersApex Stage
5:00 PMPeaches & BaconEthnic Village
5:00 PMLiz Bentley LiveLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMDouble IdentityMain Street Stage
5:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
5:30 PMAvery KernAg Tent
6:00 PMCentral IL Irish DanceEthnic Village
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
6:00 PMBelgian Cart LadyColiseum
6:00 PMClydesdale Cart LadyColiseum
6:00 PMPercheron Cart LadyColiseum
6:00 PMMule 3 AbreastColiseum
6:00 PMDraft Horse Six - MaresColiseum
6:00 PMHaflinger UnicornColiseum
6:00 PMMule UnicornColiseum
6:00 PMOpen Draft TeamColiseum
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:00 PMRobert SampsonAg Tent
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMLivewireBud Light Tent
7:00 PMJutta & The Hi-DukesEthnic Village
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:00 PMDeja VoodooMiller Lite Tent
7:00 PMAvery KernAg Tent
7:00 PMSushi RollCoors Light Tent
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMITPA Truck & Tractor PullsMulti-Purpose Arena
7:30 PMThe ZealotsGrand Central Stage
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMThe Traveling Salvation Show a Tribute to Neil Diamand (Free Concert)Grandstand