Sunday, August 11 - Veterans & Gold Star Families Day

Sunday, August 11

Veterans and their immediate families are admitted to the grounds for free. A veterans parade and activities are some of the highlights for the day. Discounted ride passes for families of military veterans.

Highlights

  • Veterans Day Activities at Lincoln Stage
  • Draft Horse Show
  • Husband & Hog Calling Contest​
​​​

 Grandstand Events for Sunday, August 11th, 2019

  • Dan + Shay
    Sunday, August 11, 2019 8:00 PM
    Gates open 1 hour prior to the concert.
    Dan + Shay
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $55$35$35$30$25
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

 Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMSimmental ShowLivestock Center
8:00 AMOpen Market Lambs ShowSheep Barn
8:00 AMOpen Barrow ShowSwine Barn
8:00 AMDraft Horse HalterColiseum
9:00 AMOpen Steer ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMDairy Goat ShowJunior Livestock Building
9:00 AMLutheran Church ServicesIllinois Building
9:30 AMVeterans Day Activities - Memorial ServiceLincoln Stage
10:00 AMVeterans Day Activities - Benefits ExpoThe Shed
10:00 AMVeterans Day Activities - AMVETS Kids CornerLincoln Stage
10:00 AMGladiolasEmmerson Building Annex
10:00 AMHodgson Mill Cookie ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
10:30 AMVeterans Day Activities - JROTCCentral Avenue
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
10:30 AMChurches of ChristIllinois Building
11:00 AMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
11:00 AMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
11:00 AMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
11:30 AMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
11:30 AMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
12:00 PMLunar Jive MachineApex Stage
12:00 PMMyers-Brant-PaoniEthnic Village
12:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
12:00 PMVeterans Day Activities - Main ProgramLincoln Stage
12:00 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
12:00 PMIJBA Jackpot Heifer ShowJunior Livestock Building
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:00 PMElvis HimselvisMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMMike Burnett & FriendsCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMMarshall-Putnam-Stark Show ChoirIllinois Building
12:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
12:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
12:30 PMAvery KernAg Tent
1:00 PMThe Alley CatsEthnic Village
1:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
1:00 PMVeterans Day Activities - Veterans LunchThe Shed
1:00 PMAfter MidniteMain Street Stage
1:00 PMIL State Fair Karaoke FinalsGrand Central Stage
1:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
1:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
1:00 PMStyle ShowHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
1:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
1:00 PMNCRBud Light Tent
1:30 PMSpringfield Municipal BandEthnic Village
1:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
1:30 PMVeterans Day Activities - JROTCCentral Avenue
1:30 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
1:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
2:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
2:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
2:00 PMLimousin ShowLivestock Center
2:00 PMHusband / Hog Calling ContestAg Tent
2:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMMonica HayIllinos Building
2:30 PMSpringfield International Folk DancersEthnic Village
2:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
2:45 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowAg Tent
3:00 PMThe Alley CatsApex Stage
3:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
3:00 PMVeterans Day Activities - JROTC Drill Competition Awards CeremonyLincoln Stage
3:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
3:00 PMThe Anton And Helen Holas Meat Loaf ContestHobbies, Arts & Crafts Building
3:00 PMWolf Crick BoyConservation World
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
3:00 PMSpringfield Dance TheatreIllinois Building
3:15 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsAg Tent
3:30 PMMakutaApex Stage
3:30 PMDennis Stroughmatt et L'Esprit CreoleEthnic Village
3:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
3:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
3:30 PMKim Petzing - StorytellerKids Korner
4:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
4:00 PMVeterans Day Activities - Veterans Parade
4:00 PMWorld Record Balloon Stunt ShowMain Street Stage
4:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMDeja VoodooMiller Lite Tent
4:00 PMLongmeyer BandCoors Light Tent
4:00 PMDance Creation Dance StudioIllinois Building
4:00 PMAvery KernAg Tent
4:15 PMSandy's SewingHobbies, Arts & Crafts
4:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
4:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
4:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMFly Fishing ClinicConservation World
4:30 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
4:45 PMThe Alley CatsMain Street Stage
5:00 PMRiver Bend Bluegrass BandApex Stage
5:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
5:00 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
5:00 PMCatfish Willie BandMain Street Stage
5:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsGrand Central Stage
5:00 PMElsenpeter MarionettesKids Korner
5:00 PMMonarch Butterfly ReleaseConservation World
5:00 PMBlacksmith DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society DemonstrationsConservation World
5:00 PMBrosephBud Light Tent
5:30 PMPrairieland Dance ClubEthnic Village
5:30 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
5:30 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
5:30 PMRy Kincaid - Childrens MusicKids Korner
5:30 PMAvery KernAg Tent
6:00 PMBobby Remack BandTwilight Ballroom
6:00 PMMiranda CoyLincoln Stage
6:00 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:00 PMDance Solo & Dance Group Talent ContestsIllinois Building
6:00 PMBallroom DancingIllinois Building
6:00 PMGreg RichardsAg Tent
6:30 PMTeam Big AirThrillville
6:30 PMThe Alley CatsGrand Central Stage
7:00 PMThe Emerald Underground BandEthnic Village
7:00 PMWilliam Mitchell IL Stage HypnotistsLincoln Stage
7:00 PMThe Amazing DobermansThrillville
7:00 PMIllinois Owned Draft TeamColiseum
7:00 PMHaflinger TeamColiseum
7:00 PMMare UnicornColiseum
7:00 PMDraft Horse Six - GeldingsColiseum
7:00 PMHaflinger FourColiseum
7:00 PMDraft UnicornColiseum
7:00 PMDraft Mare FourColiseum
7:30 PMSwifty Swine Pig RacingThrillville
7:30 PMBurden Of The SkyGrand Central Stage
7:45 PMThe Alley CatsLincoln Stage
8:00 PMHigh Dive ShowCentral & Main
8:00 PMDan + Shay with FilmoreGrandstand
8:00 PMFun DMCMiller Lite Tent
8:00 PMPoor Farm RoadCoors Light Tent
9:00 PMFeudin' HillbillysBud Light Tent