Do contributions to IRC Section 529 college savings and tuition programs qualify as a deduction?

You are allowed to subtract up to $10,000 in contributions if you are single and $20,000 if you are married filing a joint return for contributions you made to the “Bright Start” program, the "College Illinois" Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund, or the "Bright Directions" program during the tax year. The total subtraction for contributions made to both college savings plans may not exceed $10,000 for single filers and $20,000 for joint filers, even if you contributed more. Contributions to any other IRC Section 529 programs may not be deducted.

If you have additional inquiries, you may submit them to the Questions, Comments, or Request form.