Executive Order 2020-11
[…] WHEREAS, the Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC) currently has a population of more than 38,000 male and female inmates in 28 facilities, the vast majority of whom, because of their close proximity and contact with each other in housing units and other areas of the facilities, are especially vulnerable to contracting and spreading COVID-19; and,

WHEREAS, the IDOC currently has limited housing capacity to isolate and quarantine inmates who present as symptomatic of, or test positive for, COVID-19; and,

WHEREAS, pursuant to the Unified Code of Corrections, 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3), the Director of the IDOC “may award up to 180 days of earned sentence credit for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper” and eligible individuals “may be selected to receive the credit at the Director’s or his or her designee’s sole discretion.”